" /> Dialogue and Resolution Services
Home  /   About Us  /   Privacy Policy

Privacy & Personal Information Policies and Consent

At DRS: Dialogue and Resolution Services Society we are committed to protecting the privacy of all client personal information that we collect and maintain to allow us to provide services to you. This notice outlines how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information when we are providing services.  Please read this notice carefully as it is required by the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada) and the Personal Information Protection Act (BC).


What is personal information?

It is information that would allow a specific individual to be identified. It may include your name, address, telephone number, Social Insurance Number, date of birth, and financial information, as well as the name, address, Social Insurance Number, date of birth, and financial information of your spouse or children.


When is personal information collected?

It is collected when you open a file with DRS: Dialogue and Resolution Services (DRS); when you apply for a fee subsidy with us; as part of disclosure in the normal course of participating  in a dispute resolution process facilitated by us; when you provide instructions to DRS and its contractors to communicate with other service providers about your situation; when you make payments to DRS for services provided; if you reach an agreement through a dispute resolution process facilitated by us and a copy of that agreement is stored with us.


Where is personal information stored?

Your personal information is processed and stored in electronic format in secure client files on our computer server at our office in Colwood, BC and on a separate private server at another location in Vancouver, BC.  Access is strictly controlled by a logon and password system.


Why is personal information collected, held, used and disclosed?

At DRS: Dialogue and Resolution Services, your personal information will be collected, used, and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to identify and ensure the accuracy of personal information kept in your file;
  • to assess your situation and provide services;
  • to advise you of dispute resolution and community service options;
  • to establish and maintain contact with you;
    • to send you information;
    • to remind you of upcoming appointments;
  • to communicate with other service providers;
  • to allow us to effectively follow up for evaluation and billing;
    • to invoice for goods and services and process payments;
    • to collect unpaid accounts; and
    • to comply with all regulatory and legal requirements including court orders, statutory requirements to advise authorities of child abuse and reporting individuals who may be an imminent threat to harm themselves or others.

Who has access to personal information?
DRS: Dialogue and Resolution Services staff and their agents may have access to personal information held in an electronic client file provided they have a specific need to know this information for the administration of that client file.  DRS does not give, rent or sell any client information to any organization or individual unless required by law.  We may convey your personal information to another professional or service provider with your specific consent.


Can clients access their personal information and correct any inaccurate information?
Clients may make a written request to access personal information contained in their client file at any time.  Clients may verify their personal information and correct any inaccurate information in writing.


What happens if a client’s personal information is compromised or privacy is breached?
All privacy breaches will be dealt with on an individual basis and the response will be specific to the circumstances involving the breach.  In all cases, clients will be informed immediately that a breach has occurred and all reasonable steps will be taken to contain the breach and mitigate any damage.


Who should be contacted about Personal Information Protection and Privacy matters?

You may contact the Privacy Compliance Officer by mail at :
DRS: Dialogue and Resolution Services, #102-2220 Sooke Rd.,Victoria, BC V9B 0G9

Or by telephone at 250.383.4412

Client Consent Form for Collection, Use and Disclosure of Personal Information

Your privacy is very important, and all information collected will be handled responsibly.  An effort will be made to be as open and transparent as possible with how your information is handled.

All DRS staff members and agents who come in contact with your personal information are aware of the sensitive nature of the information that you have disclosed to us. They are trained in the appropriate use and protection of your information.

Only necessary/relevant information will be collected, and this information will only be shared with your consent.  Our privacy protocols are in accordance with the Personal Information Protection Act (BC).

Your personal information will be collected, used, and disclosed for the following purposes:

  • to identify and ensure the accuracy of personal information kept in your file;
  • to assess your situation and provide services;
  • to advise you of dispute resolution and community service options;
  • to establish and maintain contact with you;
    • to send you information;
    • to remind you of upcoming appointments;
  • to communicate with other service providers;
  • to allow us to effectively follow up for evaluation and billing;
    • to invoice for goods and services and process payments;
    • to collect unpaid accounts; and

to comply with all regulatory and legal requirements including court orders, statutory requirements to advise authorities of child abuse and reporting individuals who may be an imminent threat to harm themselves or others.

By signing this Client Consent Form, you have agreed that you have given your consent to the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal information as outlined above.

I have reviewed the information that explains how DRS: Dialogue and Resolution Services will use my personal information and the steps that are taken to protect my information.

I agree that DRS: Dialogue and Resolution Services can collect, use and disclose personal information about

____________________________________________________________________________________________

as set out  in the DRS: Dialogue and Resolution Services Privacy & Personal Information Policies.


________________________________                                ______________________________

(Signature)                                                                   (Print Name)


________________________________